Welcome to TKFLASTAN!

All guests on the show become members of Team Keep the Flame Alive (TKFLA), and let’s face it, with all those consonants, if we add “stan” onto the end of that, we’ve got our own country of past guests. It’s pronounced TSHOOK-fla-stan (TKF).

Here are our TKFLASTANIs:

AJ Edelman – Bobsled/Skeleton

Adam Stirn – Ice Hockey Ice Technician

Alex Diebold – Snowboard – Snowboardcross

András TörőCanoe

Andrew Rock – Athletics – 4x400m Relay

Bradley Wilson – Freestyle Skiing – Moguls

Brianna Decker – Ice Hockey

Bryan Fletcher – Nordic Combined

Dr. Cathy O’Connor – Team Doctor, Women’s Ice Hockey

Cedric Essiminy – Parc Olympique – Montreal

Charlie White – Ice Dancing

Chellsie Memmel – Artistic Gymnastics

Chloe Kim – Snowboard – Halfpipe

Clare Egan – Biathlon

Dr. Claudia Reardon – Psychiatrist

Dan Kent – Weightlifting Officiating

David Davis – Author

Dawn Harper NelsonAthletics – Hurdles

DeAnna PriceAthletics – Hammer Throw

Derek Leung – Geologist

Devin Logan – Freestyle Skiing – Slopestyle, Ski Halfpipe

Emily CookFreestyle Skiing – Aerials

Erin JacksonSpeedskating

Giles Long – Paralympic Swimmer/LEXI Graphical System

Grace Hahn – Translator, Interpreter

Hannah Brown – Archery Official

Harry Blutstein – Author

Houry Gebeshian – Artistic Gymnastics

Jackie WongFigure Skating Analyst

Jacqueline Simoneau – Artistic Swimming (Synchronized Swimming)

Jake Dalton Artistic Gymnastics

Jason Brown – Cross-Country Analyst

Jason BryantWrestling Announcer

Jessie Lichtenberg – Sports Agent

Jessica Leclerc – Ice Hockey Referee

Jimmy Pedro – Judo

Joe Maloy – Triathlon

John MacLeod – Water Polo, Film Producer

John Naber – Swimming

John Register – Para Athletics/Para Swimming

John Shuster – Curling

Jon Becker – Olympic Auction Consultant

Josh LevinSport Climbing

Josh WilliamsonBobsled

Karolos Grohmann – Journalist

Kelly Claes – Beach Volleyball

Ken Hanscom – Travel Expert

Kikkan Randall – Cross-Country Skiing

Kim RhodeShooting

Dr. Kristin Keim – Sports Psychology

Laura WilkinsonDiving

Lauren Gibbs – Bobsled

Leah Fair – Skeleton

Leslie Klein – Athlete Transitions/Kayak

Lindsey Mayo Rugby

Lou Jones – Photography

Luuka Jones – Canoe Slalom

Madeline Manning Mims – Athletics/Chaplain – 800m/4x400m relay

Madelynn Gorman-Shore – Taekwondo

Mallory Comerford – Swimming

Maura (Haponski) Grogan – Luge

Mark Clague – National Anthem Expert

Marnie McBean – Team Canada’s Chef de Mission

Martin Atock – Managing Director of Horse Transportation

Maryanne Daniel – Athletics – Race Walking Judge

Matthew Campelli – Sustainability Expert

Meagan Duhamel – Figure Skating

Dr. Micheal Warren – Political Scientist

Nate Bartholomay – Figure Skating

Nick Cunningham – Bobsled

Nick Zaccardi – Reporter

Olya Ovtchinnikova – Fencing

Pat Burdick – Special Collections Librarian

Pat Pearsall – Figure Skating Costume Design

Phil Andrews – CEO, USA Weightlifting

Rebekah Dixon – Figure Skating Mental Coach

Renske Lok – Researcher

Robert Walsh – Paralympic Cross-Country Skiing & Biathlon

Roy Tomizawa – Author

Samantha Achterberg Schultz – Modern Pentathlon

Sarah Gascon – Handball

Sarah Hendrickson – Ski Jumping

Scott Riewald – US Olympic Committee

Sean Colahan – Video Journalist

Seb Ostrowicz – Weightlifting

Sherry Von Riesen – Team USA’s “Mom”

Shiva Keshavan – Luge

Stuart Sheldon – Marketing

Susan Sokolowski – Sports Uniform Expert

Taylor Lipsett – Sled Hockey

Teri Hedgpeth – Archivist

Tessa Gobbo – Rowing

Tim Yount – Triathlon

Tom Scott – Karate

Tony Azevedo – Water Polo

Trevor Tiffany – Swimming Pools

Vickie Saunders – Branding Consultant

Dr. Victoria Jackson – Sports Historian, Gender and Sex

Yvan Dubois – Mayor of Montreal 1976 Olympic Village